#AusEdAwards

2018 FINALISTS


 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Canterbury Primary School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Green Hill Public School
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Oran Park Public School
  • Revesby Public School
  • Sherwood Grange Public School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School
  • St Paul's School
  • Toorak College
  • Wahroonga Preparatory School

Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Brisbane Water Secondary College Umina Campus
  • Canley Vale High School
  • Endeavour Sports High School
  • Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
  • Holroyd High School
  • Narrabundah College
  • Urangan State High School

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Australian International Academy, Melbourne Senior Campus
  • Haileybury
  • Knox Grammar School
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Mentone Grammar
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Toorak College

Boarding School of the Year

  • Ascham
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • The Scots College
  • Toorak College

Regional School of the Year

  • Dubbo College
  • Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Rockhampton Girls Grammar School
  • St Columba Anglican School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Whitsunday Anglican School

Special Education School of the Year

  • Aspect Hunter
  • Clarke Road School
  • Giant Steps
  • Revesby Public School
  • Woniora Road School

Best School Strategic Plan

  • Mentone Grammar
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • St Paul's School
  • The Springfield Anglican College

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Alexandra Hills State High School
  • Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Elizabeth College
  • Geelong Grammar School
  • Margaret Jurd College
  • Melbourne Girls Grammar
  • Parkmore Primary School

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Australian Science and Mathematics School
  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Brisbane Water Secondary College
  • Knox Grammar School
  • Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Revesby Public School
  • St Paul's School

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
  • Henry Grossek, Berwick Lodge Primary School
  • Chantal Mamo, Thornleigh West Public School
  • Loretta Piazza, Meadowglen Primary School
  • Kim Sweeny, Cessnock East Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Brad Gaynor, Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Wayne Haworth, Mount Alexander College
  • Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School
  • Marco DiCesare, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
  • Kristy Kendall, Toorak College
  • Catherine Misson, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Derek Scott, Haileybury
  • Dr Mark Sly, Coomera Anglican College
  • Vicki L Waters, Pymble Ladies' College
  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Department Head of the Year

  • Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
  • Allison Blight, Callaghan College Waratah Technology Campus
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College
  • Travis Goulter, Ormiston College
  • Dailan Hatherley, Toorak College
  • Iain Hoy, Tara Anglican School for Girls
  • Robert Johnson, Haileybury
  • Mike O'Brien, Dominic College
  • Shannon Rivers, Mount Brown Public School
  • Erin Ware, Ormiston College

Teacher of the Year

  • Dr Deborah Beswick, Elizabeth College
  • Joanne Bradley, Cessnock East Public School
  • Kristin Culley, Cessnock East Public School
  • Jane Doyle, Dominic College
  • Sarah Jones, St Columba Anglican School
  • Annette McArthur, Ormiston College
  • Jessica Ruscica, Mount Brown Public School
  • Stephanie Westwood, Cardiff North Public School
  • Rebecca Wilson, Birmingham Primary School

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Lian Davies, Whittlesea Secondary College
  • Joshua Duff, Moura State High School
  • Brittany Hicks, Cessnock East Public School
  • Keita Matsumoto, Traralgon College
  • Sheena Nadan, MET School
  • Cally Nielsen, Bundaberg State High School
  • Ashanie Perera, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Alice Vigors, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic School

CURRICULUM AWARDS

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Briar Road Public School
  • Elizabeth College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Oakleigh State School
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Toorak College
  • Traralgon College Wakakirri

Best STEM Program

  • Alstonville Public School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • St Ambrose Catholic Primary School, Concord West
  • St Leonard's College
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Sturt Public School
  • Toorak College
  • Tullawong State High School
  • Warwick Senior High School

Best Use of Technology

  • Atomi
  • Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
  • Cardiff North Public School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Ormiston College
  • Table Cape Primary School

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Cooks Hill Campus, Annex to Newcastle High School
  • Kingswood College
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Lumineer Academy
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Paul's School
  • Toorak College
  • Traralgon College

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Birchgrove Public School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Lumineer Academy

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.