#AusEdAwards

2020 FINALISTS


 

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Brighton Grammar School Year 9/10 B2M Program
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • John Paul College
  • Maryborough State High School, Fraser Pop festival
  • Ormiston College
  • Plumpton High School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Andrew's Anglican College
  • Trinity Anglican School Outdoor Education

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Brigidine College, Indooroopilly
  • Caringbah North, Jannali, Miranda North Public Schools
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Haileybury
  • Iona Presentation College
  • John Paul College
  • Marsden State High School
  • Stuartholme School

Best School Strategic Plan

  • All Saints' College, Perth
  • Balcombe Grammar School
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Kurri Kurri High School Strategic Stages
  • Marsden State High School whole school strategic plan
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Ormiston College

Best STEM Program

  • Hastings Secondary College
  • Marsden State High School
  • Melville SHS
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
  • St Martin's Catholic Primary School, Carina
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Strathcona Girls Grammar - All Aboard the Tinker Train

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Brighton Grammar School
  • Cowra High School Learning Hub
  • Haileybury
  • Kempsey South Public School
  • Marsden State High
  • Melbourne Grammar School - Grimwade House
  • Mooroopna Park Primary School Well-being Team
  • Moreton Bay College
  • The King David School

Best Use of Technology

  • Aurora College
  • Emmanuel College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Haileybury
  • Ormiston College
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Strathcona Girls Grammar - Strathcona’s Tinker Train

Boarding School of the Year

  • Immanuel College
  • SCOTS PGC College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School - Boarding School
  • St Ursula's College, Toowoomba
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toorak College
  • Toowoomba Anglican School
  • Wesley College Melbourne, Learning in Residence (Boarding)

Department Head of the Year

  • Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy Melbourne
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College Anglican School for Girls
  • Bryn Humberstone, Brighton Grammar School
  • Deb Smith, Maryborough State High School
  • Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen's College
  • Joel Speranza, Ormiston College
  • Michael Ha, Hillcrest Christian College
  • Rachel Cureton, Southport State High
  • Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Scott Dirix, Indie School

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Alice Upcher, Marsden State High School
  • Amy Young, Cowra High School
  • April Bryson, Lakes Grammar - An Anglican School
  • Daniel Chen, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Lloyd Godson, Hastings Secondary College
  • Melissa Allen, Haileybury
  • Parris Laurie, Mater Dei College
  • Samantha Fletcher, Southport State High

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Creative Silicon Chips - Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Liverpool Boys High School
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Project Illuminate - Toorak College
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • St Margaret's Berwick Grammar Certificate of Global Responsibility Group
  • Strathcona Girls Grammar - Strathcona’s Tinker Train

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Carey Baptist Grammar School Learning Design Guide
  • Ormiston College
  • St Luke's Catholic College
  • Queensland Department of Education Youth Engagement Team
  • St John's Anglican College
  • Trinity College Gawler South Australia
  • Trinity Lutheran College: Senior Learning Precinct

Primary School of the Year - Government

  • Beenleigh State School
  • Fairy Meadow Demonstration School
  • Glendore Public School
  • Granville Public School
  • Kempsey South Public School
  • Laurimar Primary School
  • Piara Waters Primary School
  • Prospect North Primary School

Primary School of the Year - Non-government

  • Ballarat Clarendon College Junior School
  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Brighton Grammar School - Junior School
  • Haileybury
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Paul's School

Primary School Principal of the Year - Government

  • Adam Knights, Beenleigh State School
  • Donna Wright, Bandiana Primary School
  • Jason McBean, Laurimar Primary School
  • Julie Murphy, Elizabeth Vale Primary School
  • Khalil Khay, Glendore Public School
  • Marg Clark, Prospect North Primary School
  • Maria Green, Oakdale Public School
  • Todd Miladinovic, Wyong Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Grenville Green, Haileybury
  • Helen Elliott, All Hallows Primary School
  • Kerrie Nelson, Giant Steps Australia
  • Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
  • Lindsay McQuattie, John Paul College Primary School
  • Matthew Boundy, The Scots School Albury
  • Nicolee Eiby, Ipswich Girls' Grammar School - including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Will Wallace, Lakes Grammar - An Anglican School

Regional School of the Year

  • Good Shepherd College
  • James Fallon High School
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Kempsey South Public School
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • The Scots School Albury

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Andrew Peach, Marsden State High School
  • Chad Bliss. Orange High School
  • Khalil Khay, Glendore Public School
  • Maxine McSherry, Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Michael Saxon, Liverpool Boys High School
  • Nigel Hughes, Southport State High
  • Simon Done, Maryborough State High School
  • Stella Jinman, Cecil Andrews College Perth WA

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College
  • Gavin McCormack, Farmhouse Montessori School
  • Karen Jebb, Genazzano FCJ College
  • Karen Spiller OAM CF, John Paul College
  • Kerrie Nelson, Giant Steps Australia
  • Kristy Kendall, Toorak College
  • Ros Curtis, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
  • Simon Lees, Toowoomba Anglican School

Secondary School of the Year - Government

  • Campbelltown Performing Arts High School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Liverpool Boys High School
  • Marsden State High School
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Orange High School, Department of Education
  • Plumpton High School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School

Secondary School of the Year - Non-government

  • All Saints' College
  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Haileybury
  • Immanuel College
  • Ormiston College
  • SCOTS PGC College
  • St Paul's School
  • Toorak College

Special Education School of the Year

  • Cranleigh School
  • Gawura School (St Andrew's Cathedral School)
  • Giant Steps Sydney
  • Marsden State High School - Special Education Unit

Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year - Primary School

  • Carla Gagliano, Masada College
  • Demi Lu, Toorak College
  • Jane Couché, Saint Stephen's College
  • Michelle Breen, Trinity Anglican School
  • Michelle Richardson, The Knox School
  • Stella Azizian, Santa Sabina College
  • Naomi Doherty, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Wendy Murphy, Kingswood South Public School

Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year - Secondary School

  • Alison McLennan, Orange High School
  • Ben Peacock, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Christine Huynh, Liverpool Boys High School
  • Fiona Pennisi-Mitchell, Marsden State High School
  • Kate Brown, Toorak College
  • Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen's College
  • Toby Hurd, Mater Dei College

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.