SCHOOL AWARDS

Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Bandiana Primary School
  • Granville Public School
  • Ingleburn Public School
  • Ironside State School
  • Margaret Hendry School
  • Prospect North Primary School
  • Rochedale State School  - an IB World School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School - Independent Public School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Canberra Girls Grammar School (Junior School)
  • Haileybury
  • Knox Grammar Preparatory School
  • Living Faith Lutheran Primary School
  • Oakleigh Grammar Junior School
  • Ormiston College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Edward's Primary School, Tamworth

Education Perfect Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Albert Park College
  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • James Fallon High School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Marsden State High School
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Templestowe College

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Canterbury College
  • Faith Lutheran College - Plainland
  • Kennedy Baptist College
  • Ormiston College
  • St Clare's College, Waverley
  • St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Boarding School of the Year

  • Clayfield College Boarding House
  • Immanuel College
  • Knox Next Generation Boarding
  • St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls (Perth)
  • St Ursula's College Toowoomba
  • The Hamilton and Alexandra College
  • Toorak College
  • Toowoomba Anglican School

Regional School of the Year

  • James Fallon High School
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Saint Stephen's College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Andrew's Anglican College
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury

Special Education School of the Year

  • Glenallen School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
  • Granville Public School - Special Education Support Unit
  • Marsden State High School - Inclusion Unit
  • St Lucy's School, Wahroonga
  • YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

PeopleBench Best School Strategic Plan

  • Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Brigidine College Indooroopilly
  • Canberra Girls Grammar School
  • Canterbury College
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Melaleuca Park Primary School
  • St John's Anglican College
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Brighton Grammar School
  • Caringbah North Public School
  • Haileybury
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School
  • Loreto College Marryatville
  • Orange High School
  • Ravenswood School for Girls
  • Stuartholme School

Best Remote Learning Program

  • Bandiana Primary School
  • Good News Lutheran School
  • Haileybury
  • Santa Sabina College
  • Siena College
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • The Hamilton and Alexandra College

Best Professional Learning Program

  • All Saints' College, Perth
  • Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Brighton Grammar School
  • Loreto College Coorparoo
  • Marsden State High School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Trinity College (SA)
  • Xavier College - TORP Program (Teacher Observation and Reflective Practice)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Brendan Bicknell, Guthrie Street Primary School
  • Damian Johnson, Ironside State School
  • Dr Keith Graham OAM, Rochedale State School
  • Fran Waterman, Yarrunga Primary School
  • Georgina Daniel, Park Orchards Primary School
  • Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
  • Megan Manson, Canobolas Public School
  • Nicole Wade, Campbellfield Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Bill Garland, Canterbury College
  • Catherine Oehlman, The Nature School
  • Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
  • John Spradbrow, Holy Family Primary School Emerton
  • Rhonda Robson, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
  • William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School
  • Zeina Chalich, St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Arncliffe

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Brett Moore, Ashwood High School
  • James Kozlowski, Endeavour Sports High School
  • Kylie Steinhardt, Marsden State High School
  • Lisa Holt, Rosebud Secondary College
  • Philip Honeywell, Newcomb Secondary College

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College
  • Chris Ivey, St. Andrew’s Anglican College
  • David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Dr Peter Britton, Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
  • Michelle Carroll, St. Catherine’s School
  • Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Ros Curtis, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
  • Simon Herd, Medowie Christian School

Department Head of the Year

  • Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy - Melbourne
  • Damien Meunier, Haileybury
  • Debbie Bachmann, Santa Sabina College
  • Luke Adams, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Kelli Chapman, St. Patrick’s College Townsville
  • Paul Foley, Loreto College Marryatville
  • Samantha Wyatt, Trinity College (SA)
  • Therese Turner-Jones, ASCHAM

Teachers Mutual Bank Primary School Teacher of the Year – Government

  • Benjamin David Gould, Woodland Grove Primary School
  • Dannielle McFarlane, Brassall School
  • Gemma Triscari, Caulfield Junior College
  • Georgia Moisidis, Edensor Park Public School
  • Jennifer Phani, Department of Education NSW
  • Kim Clarkson, Red Hill Consolidated School
  • Tina Burrows, Humpybong State School
  • Wendy Goldston, Frenchville State School

Teachers Mutual Bank Primary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

  • Anita Roy, PLC Perth
  • Claire Cox, Ormiston College
  • Katrina Russell, St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • Lauren Forsyth, Lutheran School Wagga Wagga
  • Lucardia Moulton, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
  • Nathan Croft, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Shanine Collavino, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Renee Wathen, Tarrington Lutheran School
  • Tran Mirciov, John Paul College

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Government

  • Bahia Malas, Blakehurst High School (former)
  • Christos Halkidis, Homebush Boys High School
  • Claire Elizabeth Brock,  Ayr State High School
  • Emily McLachlan, Chatswood High School
  • Gail Smith, Frank Partridge VC Primary School
  • Gary Collins, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Nicole Palacios, Marsden State High School
  • Tracey Gavenlock, Kurri Kurri High School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

  • Alysia Neirinckx, St. Phillip’s Christian College Cessnock
  • Andrew Rogers, St. Mark’s Anglican Community School
  • Catherine Spurritt, Avila College
  • Ellen Moffatt, Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Lakshmi Mohan, Clayfield College
  • Sam Cleary, Saint Stephen’s College
  • Nick Gillin, Canterbury College
  • Peta Raftery, Ormiston College
  • Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Hannah Platt, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
  • Holly Millican, South Grafton High School
  • Lauren Holding, NSW Department of Education - West Wallsend High School
  • Liam Bassett, Mentone Grammar School
  • Markus Munday, Beaconhills College Pakenham
  • Thomas Knauth, Stanthorpe State High School
  • Harriet O'Donnell, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
  • Sophie Sharp, Tarrington Lutheran School
  • Steffany Mylonas, Redeemer Lutheran College
  • Stephanie Browning, Southport State High Independent Public School
  • Tabitha Southey, Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

 

 

CURRICULUM AWARDS

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Canterbury College
  • Firbank Grammar - Outdoor Education
  • Flinders Christian Community College - Tyabb Campus, Agriculture and Horticulture program
  • Newman College - Problem Solve It Partnership Immersion
  • Ormiston College
  • Santa Sabina College Co-Curricular Program
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toowoomba Anglican School - Performing Arts

Best STEM Program

  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • Aurora College Stage 3
  • Belgian Gardens State School 
  • Firbank Grammar Junior School Brighton
  • Good News Lutheran School
  • Haileybury
  • Parramatta Marist High School
  • Santa Sabina College

Best Use of Technology

  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
  • Maitland Grossmann High School - Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) program
  • Ormiston College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum
  • St Michael's Grammar School - 'Mr Chips' - Student Profile Digital Dashboard and Intelligent Agent  
  • Trinity College (SA)

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Brisbane South State Secondary College
  • Cannon Hill Anglican College
  • Caroline Chisholm College - Learn+ Diploma Pathway 
  • KKHS Staged Learning
  • Mater Dei College - The Creative Technologies Curriculum
  • Southport State High Independent Public School - eLearn Digital Curriculum
  • St Andrew’s Cathedral and Gawura Schools - English Curriculum
  • St Luke's Marsden Park

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Adelaide Botanic High School
  • Coomera Rivers State School - The Day 10 Project
  • Faith Lutheran College Junior School
  • Middle Learning Community at Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ormiston College
  • Redlands College - College Heart
  • St Augustine's College Sydney - Goold Building Project
  • Toorak College

 

2021 SPONSORS

 

EVENT PARTNER

Anzuk Education

 

 

AWARD SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

The Educator

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keymedia-logo-2017

Go to top