Curriculum Awards

Best Co-Curricular Program

  • Briar Road Public School
  • Elizabeth College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Oakleigh State School
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • Toorak College
  • Traralgon College Wakakirri

Best STEM Program

  • Alstonville Public School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • St Ambrose Catholic Primary School, Concord West
  • St Leonard's College
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Sturt Public School
  • Toorak College
  • Tullawong State High School
  • Warwick Senior High School

Best Use of Technology

  • Atomi
  • Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
  • Cardiff North Public School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Ormiston College
  • Table Cape Primary School

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Cooks Hill Campus, Annex to Newcastle High School
  • Kingswood College
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Lumineer Academy
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Paul's School
  • Toorak College
  • Traralgon College

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Birchgrove Public School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Lumineer Academy

 

 

School Awards

Primary School of the Year – Government

  • Canterbury Primary School
  • Cessnock East Public School
  • Green Hill Public School
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Oran Park Public School
  • Revesby Public School
  • Sherwood Grange Public School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School
  • St Paul's School
  • Toorak College
  • Wahroonga Preparatory School

Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Brisbane Water Secondary College Umina Campus
  • Canley Vale High School
  • Endeavour Sports High School
  • Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
  • Holroyd High School
  • Narrabundah College
  • Urangan State High School

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Australian International Academy, Melbourne Senior Campus
  • Haileybury
  • Knox Grammar School
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Mentone Grammar
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Toorak College

Boarding School of the Year

  • Ascham
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • The Scots College
  • Toorak College

Regional School of the Year

  • Dubbo College
  • Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Mount Ousley Public School
  • Rockhampton Girls Grammar School
  • St Columba Anglican School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Whitsunday Anglican School

Special Education School of the Year

  • Aspect Hunter
  • Clarke Road School
  • Giant Steps
  • Revesby Public School
  • Woniora Road School

Best School Strategic Plan

  • Mentone Grammar
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • St Paul's School
  • The Springfield Anglican College

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Alexandra Hills State High School
  • Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Elizabeth College
  • Geelong Grammar School
  • Margaret Jurd College
  • Melbourne Girls Grammar
  • Parkmore Primary School

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Australian Science and Mathematics School
  • Bethany Lutheran Primary School
  • Brisbane Water Secondary College
  • Knox Grammar School
  • Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Ormiston College
  • Pymble Ladies' College
  • Revesby Public School
  • St Paul's School

 

 

Individual Awards

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
  • Henry Grossek, Berwick Lodge Primary School
  • Chantal Mamo, Thornleigh West Public School
  • Loretta Piazza, Meadowglen Primary School
  • Kim Sweeny, Cessnock East Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

  • Brad Gaynor, Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School

School Principal of the Year – Government

  • Wayne Haworth, Mount Alexander College
  • Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School
  • Marco DiCesare, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
  • Kristy Kendall, Toorak College
  • Catherine Misson, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Derek Scott, Haileybury
  • Dr Mark Sly, Coomera Anglican College
  • Vicki L Waters, Pymble Ladies' College
  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College

Department Head of the Year

  • Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
  • Allison Blight, Callaghan College Waratah Technology Campus
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College
  • Travis Goulter, Ormiston College
  • Dailan Hatherley, Toorak College
  • Iain Hoy, Tara Anglican School for Girls
  • Robert Johnson, Haileybury
  • Mike O'Brien, Dominic College
  • Shannon Rivers, Mount Brown Public School
  • Erin Ware, Ormiston College

Teacher of the Year

  • Dr Deborah Beswick, Elizabeth College
  • Joanne Bradley, Cessnock East Public School
  • Kristin Culley, Cessnock East Public School
  • Jane Doyle, Dominic College
  • Sarah Jones, St Columba Anglican School
  • Annette McArthur, Ormiston College
  • Jessica Ruscica, Mount Brown Public School
  • Stephanie Westwood, Cardiff North Public School
  • Rebecca Wilson, Birmingham Primary School

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Lian Davies, Whittlesea Secondary College
  • Joshua Duff, Moura State High School
  • Brittany Hicks, Cessnock East Public School
  • Keita Matsumoto, Traralgon College
  • Sheena Nadan, MET School
  • Cally Nielsen, Bundaberg State High School
  • Ashanie Perera, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
  • Alice Vigors, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic School

SPONSORS

 

Edval
Teachers-Mutual-Bank
TES-Smart-Teachers

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

The-Educator-2018

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keymedia-logo-2017

Go to top