2018 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

SCHOOL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Tamborine Mountain State School

Excellence Awardees

Canterbury Primary School
Cessnock East Public School
Green Hill Public School
Mount Ousley Public School
Oran Park Public School
Revesby Public School
Sherwood Grange Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Ormiston College
Pymble Ladies’ College
St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School
St Paul’s School
Toorak College
Wahroonga Preparatory School

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Endeavour Sports High School

Excellence Awardees

Brisbane Water Secondary College Umina Campus
Canley Vale High School
Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
Holroyd High School
Narrabundah College
Urangan State High School

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Korowa Anglican Girls’ School

Excellence Awardees

Australian International Academy, Melbourne Senior Campus
Haileybury
Knox Grammar School
Mentone Grammar
Ormiston College
Pymble Ladies’ College
Toorak College

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Snowy Mountains Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Ascham
The Scots College
Toorak College

REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Kangaroo Island Community Education

Highly Commended: Dubbo College

Excellence Awardees

Dubbo College
Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie
Mount Ousley Public School
Rockhampton Girls Grammar School
St Columba Anglican School
The Scots School Albury
Whitsunday Anglican School

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Giant Steps

Excellence Awardees

Aspect Hunter
Clarke Road School
Revesby Public School
Woniora Road School

BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Winner: St Paul’s School

Excellence Awardees

Mentone Grammar
Ormiston College
Pymble Ladies’ College
The Springfield Anglican College

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Carey Baptist Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Alexandra Hills State High School
Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
Elizabeth College
Geelong Grammar School
Margaret Jurd College
Melbourne Girls Grammar
Parkmore Primary School

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: St Paul’s School

Excellence Awardees

Australian Science and Mathematics School
Bethany Lutheran Primary School
Brisbane Water Secondary College
Knox Grammar School
Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Ormiston College
Pymble Ladies’ College
Revesby Public School

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Loretta Piazza, Meadowglen Primary School

Excellence Awardees

Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
Henry Grossek, Berwick Lodge Primary School
Chantal Mamo, Thornleigh West Public School
Kim Sweeny, Cessnock East Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Brad Gaynor, Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School

Excellence Awardees

Wayne Haworth, Mount Alexander College

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Dr Paul Browning, St Paul’s School

Excellence Awardees

Marco DiCesare, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
Kristy Kendall, Toorak College
Catherine Misson, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Derek Scott, Haileybury
Dr Mark Sly, Coomera Anglican College
Vicki L Waters, Pymble Ladies’ College
Brett Webster, Ormiston College

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Winner: Travis Goulter, Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees

Kirstin Beck, Alstonville Public School
Allison Blight, Callaghan College Waratah Technology Campus
Bek Duyckers, Perth College
Dailan Hatherley, Toorak College
Iain Hoy, Tara Anglican School for Girls
Robert Johnson, Haileybury
Mike O’Brien, Dominic College
Shannon Rivers, Mount Brown Public School
Erin Ware, Ormiston College

TEACHER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Jane Doyle, Dominic College

Excellence Awardees

Dr Deborah Beswick, Elizabeth College
Joanne Bradley, Cessnock East Public School
Kristin Culley, Cessnock East Public School
Sarah Jones, St Columba Anglican School
Annette McArthur, Ormiston College
Jessica Ruscica, Mount Brown Public School
Stephanie Westwood, Cardiff North Public School
Rebecca Wilson, Birmingham Primary School

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Lian Davies, Whittlesea Secondary College

Excellence Awardees

Joshua Duff, Moura State High School
Brittany Hicks, Cessnock East Public School
Keita Matsumoto, Traralgon College
Sheena Nadan, MET School
Cally Nielsen, Bundaberg State High School
Ashanie Perera, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
Alice Vigors, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic School

CURRICULUM AWARDS


BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Winner: Briar Road Public School

Excellence Awardees

Elizabeth College
Genazzano FCJ College
Oakleigh State School
Pymble Ladies’ College
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
Toorak College
Traralgon College Wakakirri

BEST STEM PROGRAM


Winner: Warwick Senior High School

Excellence Awardees

Alstonville Public School
Coomera Rivers State School
St Ambrose Catholic Primary School, Concord West
St Leonard’s College
St Patrick’s College Townsville
Sturt Public School
Toorak College
Tullawong State High School

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Ormiston College

Highly Commended: Coomera Rivers State School
Highly Commended: Table Cape Primary School

Excellence Awardees

Atomi
Callaghan College Wallsend Campus
Cardiff North Public School
Cessnock East Public School
Mount Ousley Public School

INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Winner: St Paul’s School

Excellence Awardees

Bethany Lutheran Primary School
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Cooks Hill Campus, Annex to Newcastle High School
Kingswood College
Kurri Kurri High School
Lumineer Academy
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
Toorak College
Traralgon College

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Winner: Kurri Kurri High School

Excellence Awardees

Bethany Lutheran Primary School
Birchgrove Public School
Cessnock East Public School
Hillcrest Christian College
Lumineer Academy

NATIONAL AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Haileybury

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School