2022 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

SCHOOL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Bunbury Primary School (Franca Dillon & Shane Doherty, Bunbury Primary School)

Excellence Awardees

Blairmount Public School
Charlestown South Public School
Mt Tarampa State School
Prospect North Primary School

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Haileybury (Scott Doran, Haileybury)

Excellence Awardees

Bethany Lutheran Primary School
Firbank Grammar School (Sandringham Campus)
Ormiston College
St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre
St Peter’s Anglican Grammar – Preparatory School
The Village School Gold Coast
Trinity Anglican School – White Rock Campus Primary

A TEAM TUITION SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Marsden State High Shool, Logan Queensland (Kylie Stienhardt, Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland)

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Cabramatta High School
James Fallon High School
Mabel Park State High School
Maryborough State High School
Miami State High School
Monterey Secondary College
Prairiewood High School
Queensland Pathways State College

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Hymba Yumba Independent School

Excellence Awardees

Haileybury
Ormiston College
St Clare’s College Waverley
St Laurence’s College – South Brisbane
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Toorak College
Trinity College Beenleigh

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Haileybury Rendall School (Andrew McGregor & Dennis Nowak, Haileybury Rendall School)

Excellence Awardees

John Paul College (Queensland)
Knox Next Generation Boarding
Ravenswood School for Girls
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Wenona Boarding House

REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Fraser Coast Anglican College (Joe Wright, Fraser Coast Anglican College)

Excellence Awardees

Australian Christian College – Singleton
Balcombe Grammar School
Discovery Christian College, Agnes Water QLD
Great Southern Grammar
Kyabram P-12 College
The Rockhampton Grammar School
Victory Lutheran College

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Bellbird Park State Secondary College (Phoebe Parish, Bellbird Park State Secondary College)

Excellence Awardees

Cabra Dominican College – St Mary’s Unit
Henbury School
Kurrambee School
Marsden State High School
Maryborough State High School – Special Education Program

BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Winner: St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls (Fiona Johnston, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls)

Excellence Awardees

Australian Industry Trade College
Kardinia International College
Loreto College Marryatville
Marsden State High School – Whole School Strategic Plan
OneSchool Global Tasmania
Santa Maria College
St Catherine’s School Toorak

PIVOT BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Mooroopna Park Primary School (Hayden Beaton & Lisa Hueston, Mooroopna Park Primary School)

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Asquith Girls High School
Berry Public School
Indie School Salisbury
Pymble Ladies’ College
Ravenswood School for Girls
St John’s Grammar School
St Vincent’s College, Potts Point

BEST REMOTE LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: Prairievale Public School (Tracy Sweeney, Prairievale Public School)

Excellence Awardees

Burgmann Anglican School
Calrossy Anglican School
Loreto College Coorparoo
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Toorak College

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: Marsden State High School – Professional Learning Program Suite (Don Cameron, Marsden State High School)

Excellence Awardees

Fairfield Heights Public School
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Mt St Michael’s College
Saint Stephen’s College
St Edward’s Primary School
St Laurence’s College – South Brisbane
The Knox School
Toorak College

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Margaret Clark – Prospect North Primary School

Excellence Awardees

Fathma Mauger – Larrakeyah Primary School
Laura Barry – Middle Harbour Public School
Rebecca Challenor – Prairievale Public School
Tanya McGaughey – Tagai State College

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Michael O’Dwyer – St Joseph’s Primary School

Excellence Awardees

Bianca Nuss – The Village School Gold Coast
Justin Coupland – St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre
Kiri Pearce – Enkindle Village School
Michael Ha – Element College
Shelley Parkes – Oakleigh Grammar
Stephanie Kriewaldt – Lobethal Lutheran School

A TEAM TUITION SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Alison Fahlbusch – Marsden State High School

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Graeme Forrester – Chaffey Secondary College
Kristie de Brenni – Queensland Pathways State College
Michael West – Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Peter Langham – Monterey Secondary College
Sharon Barker – Fortitude Valley State Secondary College
Susan Dalton – Miami State High School

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Briony Scott – Wenona School

Excellence Awardees

Anne Johnstone – Ravenswood School For Girls
Brett Webster – Ormiston College
David Shepherd – Ballarat Clarendon College
Fiona Williams – Casey Grammar School
Josh Counsel – Discovery Christian College
Ros Curtis – St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Zeynep Yaseen – International Maarif Schools of Australia

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Winner: Linda Sweet – St Mark’s Anglican Community School

Excellence Awardees

Adam Nahal – Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
Alicki Campbell – Trinity College Beenleigh
Amy Scott-Preimonas – Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Danni Mattiazzo – Larrakeyah Primary School
Jodie Duggan – Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Lauren Richardson – Canberra Girls Grammar School
Mathew Clausen – Loreto Kirribilli
Zachary Gomo – Bialik College

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Josh Velez – Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village (former: Malvern Valley Primary School)

Excellence Awardees

Kirsten Mooney – Mount Barker Primary School

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Sandra Torcasio – Casey Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Cecily Hankin – St. Edward’s Primary School
Cherylee Kuypers – Canberra Girls Grammar School
Jillian French – St Columba Primary School South Perth
Kaye Chalwell – St Andrew’s Cathedral School
Kerrie Besgrove – Ravenswood School for Girls
Rebecca Newman – St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Zainab Ali – Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Excellence Awardees

Amy Tilbrook – Balaklava High School
Brett Dascombe – Wavell State High School
Jay-Marie Blue – Henry Kendall High School
Luda (Liudmyla) Kovalev – Loganlea State High School
Steven Kolber – Brunswick Secondary College

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Iain Hoy – Tara Anglican School for Girls

Excellence Awardees

Brad Lawrence – Redlands College
Deahne Rushforth – Bishop Druitt College
Donna Skilton – Matthew Flinders Anglican College
Kim Flintoff – Peter Carnley ACS
Natasha Isbel – Wenona School
Samantha Jones – Newcastle Grammar School
Sarah Kirkland – Emmanuel College
Zac Ansell – Genazzano FCJ College

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Lauren Walters – Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta

Excellence Awardees

Anna Rumjahn – John Palmer Public School
April Clarke – Miami State High School
Ella Evans – Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Esme Keogh – Australind Senior High School
Louise Button – Chaffey Secondary College
Madeleine Wheeler – Tambrey Primary School
Portia Lee – Loganlea State High School
Sam Davies – Wodonga Middle Years College

CURRICULUM AWARDS


BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Winner: Firbank Grammar – Experiential Education Program (Service, Environmental, Outdoor) (Bernie Mills, Firbank Grammar)

Excellence Awardees

Brigidine College, Indooroopilly
Grace Lutheran Primary School Performing Arts
King’s Baptist Grammar School – Human Powered Vehicle, Engineering and Racing
Newcastle Grammar School – myNGS Passport
Ormiston College
Saint Stephen’s College
St Laurence’s College Urban Farm
Trinity Anglican School, Cairns, Outdoor Education Program

GROK ACADEMY BEST STEM PROGRAM


Winner: Larrakeyah Primary School (Natasha Guse, Danni Mattiazzo & Fathma Mauger, Larrakeyah Primary School)

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Adelaide Botanic High School
Christ Church Grammar School
Marsden State High School
Pymble Ladies’ College – STEM Robotics Program
St Patrick’s College Townsville
Trinity College (SA) – SPARK
Wavell State High School – Geospatial Technology in STEM
Wenona School

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Ormiston College (Brett Webster, Ormiston College)

Excellence Awardees

Brisbane South State Secondary College
Bunbury Primary School
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Marsden State High School
Redlands College
Strathcona Girls Grammar

INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Winner: Faith Lutheran College Redlands (Shane Altmann, Faith Lutheran College Redlands)

Excellence Awardees

Balcombe Grammar School – Year 9 STRIVE program
Brisbane South State Secondary College
Haileybury
Redeemer Lutheran School – South Australia
Toorak College
Wavell State High School
West Wallsend High School – Stage 6 IGNITE Program

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Winner: Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School (Stewart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School; Lucy Lu, AERO; Jeremy Godden, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School)

Excellence Awardees

Faith Lutheran College Redlands
Living Faith Lutheran Primary School
Marsden State High School
Redeemer Lutheran School – South Australia
Rochedale State School – An IB World School
St Catherine’s School Toorak

NATIONAL AWARDS


EDUCATION PERFECT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Briony Scott, Wenona School
Margaret Clark, Prospect North Primary School
Michael O’Dwyer, St Joseph’s Primary School

EDUCATION PERFECT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Bunbury Primary School (Franca Dillon & Shane Doherty, Bunbury Primary School)

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Haileybury
Hymba Yumba Independent School
Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland