2024 Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Brigida Zagora, Santa Sabina College
Danielle Fairthorne, Kincoppal – Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart, Rose Bay, NSW
Danni Mattiazzo, Larrakeyah Primary School
Dr Todd Zadow, St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar
Jack Treby, Indooroopilly State High School
Jenna Cullen, Marsden State High School
Samantha Andonis, Trinity College (SA)
Paul Terechow, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Rebecca Isakson, Park Ridge State High School
Strak Kosanovic, Brisbane South State Secondary College

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Carla Pantano, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Catherine Higgins, Marsden State High School
Dr Steven Middleton, St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar
John Wigan, Asquith Girls High School
Katherine Adnett, Pulteney Grammar School
Laura McRae, Orara High School
Tom Bates, Corinda State High School

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Adam Poulakidas, Marsden State High School
Ashleigh Jones, Salesian College
Dominika Kapustka, Haileybury
Elizabeth McNulty, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Jabez Castray, Faith Lutheran College, Plainland
Jade Bassett, Rutherford Technology High School
Sam Lowry, St Patrick’s College Townsville
Sarah Dundon, Port Augusta Secondary School
Zara Baldwin, Bishop Druitt College

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Bronwyn Jeffree, Tarrawanna Public School
Fathma Mauger, Larrakeyah Primary School
Lisa Parrello, St Marys North Public School
Loreta Kocovska, Windang Public School
Stephen Josey, Labrador State School

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Helen Finlay, St Peter’s Woodlands Grammar School
Stephanie Kriewaldt, Lobethal Lutheran School

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Carmel Spruhan, Larrakeyah Primary School
Georgia Gray, Kunyung Primary School
Katrina Paton, Springvale Park SDS
Melinda Oldham, Glen Huntly

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Danielle Searles, Casey Grammar School
Kylie Chesterfield, Sunshine Coast Grammar School
Lisa Stern, Melbourne Montessori School
Maria Lee, Pymble Ladies’ College (Junior School)
Nicole Vander Vinne, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Regina Brennan, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Tracy Foyster, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Trent Davis, A. B. Paterson College

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Christopher Robertson, Aurora College
Goldy Sodhi, Kingston State College
Helen Jamieson, Corinda State High School
Kimberley Tempest, Cobram Secondary College
Liz Foster, Wavell State High School
Marcus Jones, Marsden State High School
Rachel Byrne, Hunter Sports High School
Simon Done, Maryborough State High School

PRIME SUPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Anne Johnstone, Ravenswood School for Girls
Deborah Netolicky, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Dr Adrian Camm, Westbourne Grammar School
Dr Annette Rome, St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar
Felicity Marlow, Norwest Christian College
Justin Beckett, Arden Anglican School
Kim Wickham, Loreto College Coorparoo
Simon Shepherd, Westminster School

Sponsored by:

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Dr Vladmir Tosic, North Sydney Boys High School
Elise Taylor, Brisbane South State Secondary College
Katherine Chisholm, Boonah SHS
Kimberly Whitehouse, Indooroopilly State High School
Kylie Winslade, Orange High School
Luda Kovalev, Loganlea State High School
Nicole (Nicki) Crerar, Corinda State High School
Nicole Goodwin, Bentleigh Secondary College

FISH NANKIVELL SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Colette Anderson, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Gaile Racey, Hale School
Jia Liao, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Lachlan Hall, Christ Church Grammar School
Michele Hockey, Central Coast Grammar School
Michelle Chomiak, St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Mitchell Mills, Saint Stephen’s College
Nischal Lata, Minarah College
Rachael Tharle, St. Kevin’s College Toorak

Sponsored by:

CURRICULUM AWARDS

CLIPBOARD BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Excellence Awardees

Adelaide Botanic High School
Coomera Anglican College
Emmaus College
Heritage Christian School
Loreto College Coorparoo
Maryborough State High School
Sunshine Coast Grammar School
The King’s School, Tudor House

Sponsored by:

BEST STEM PROGRAM


Excellence Awardees

Brisbane South State Secondary College
Marist Catholic College Penshurst
Pymble Ladies’ College (Junior School)
Queensland Academy for Science – Mathematics and Technology
Queenwood
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Trinity College (SA)
Westbourne College Sydney

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Excellence Awardees

Canterbury College
Larrakeyah Primary School
Marsden State High School
Ormiston College
Ravenswood School for Girls
Westbourne Grammar School

GROK ACADEMY INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Excellence Awardees

Asquith Girls High School
Faith Lutheran College, Plainland
Faith Lutheran College, Redlands
Matthew Flinders Anglican College
Redlands
Servite College
St Peter’s Woodlands Grammar School
The Rockhampton Grammar School

Sponsored by:

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Excellence Awardees

Haileybury Pangea
Immanuel College
Loreto Kirribilli
St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
St Michael’s Grammar School
St Patrick’s College Townsville
Stuartholme School

SCHOOL AWARDS

IDEAGEN BEST FIRST NATIONS EDUCATION PROGRAM


Excellence Awardees

Bangor Public School
Curran Public School
Indooroopilly State High School
Lake Cargelligo Central School
Revesby Public, Picnic Point Public, Picnic Point High School
Toronto Public School
Wiluna Remote Community School

Sponsored by:

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Excellence Awardees

Aspect Schools
Benowa State High School
Brisbane Grammar School
Kedron State High School
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Mt St Michael’s College
Oakhill Drive Public School
Queensland Children’s Hospital School
Suzanne Cory High School
Wattle Grove Public School

BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Excellence Awardees

Global Village Learning
Hills Grammar
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Strathcona Girls Grammar
The Rockhampton Grammar School
Westbourne Grammar School

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Excellence Awardees

Bentleigh Secondary College
Haileybury Rendall School
John Paul College
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Mooroopna Park Primary School
Ravenswood School for Girls
St Luke’s Grammar School
Trinity Anglican School – Kewarra Beach
Wesley College – South Perth

AUSTRALIAN BOARDING SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Caulfield Grammar School
Ravenswood School for Girls
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
St Ursula’s College Toowoomba
Stuartholme School
The Rockhampton Grammar School
Walford Anglican School for Girls

Sponsored by:

NRL SCHOOLS PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Berry Public School
Cessnock East Public School
Galston Public School
Governor Philip King Public School
Harrisdale Primary School
Hurstville Public School
Yates Avenue Public School

Sponsored by:

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Canberra Girls Grammar School – Junior School
Claremont College
Haileybury
Melbourne Montessori School
Ormiston College
St Michael’s Grammar School
Trinity Anglican School White Rock Campus Primary

PRIME SUPER REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Barham High School
Haileybury Rendall School
Maryborough State High School
Murwillumbah Public School
Riverside Christian College
Sunshine Coast Grammar School
Trinity Anglican School
Wiluna Remote Community School

Sponsored by:

AFL SCHOOLS SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Bentleigh Secondary College
Corinda State High School
Hunter Sports High School
Secondary College of Languages

Sponsored by:

WINC EDUCATION SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Excellence Awardees

Emmanuel Catholic College – Western Australia
Haileybury
Ormiston College
Santa Sabina College
St Andrew’s Anglican College
St Laurence’s College
Trinity College Beenleigh
Westminster School

Sponsored by:

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Excellence Awardees

Five Islands School
Mancel College
St Gabriel’s School
The Hills School
Waratah Special Developmental School