#AusEdAwards

2018 WINNERS


 

Curriculum Awards

Best Co-Curricular Program

Winner: Briar Road Public School

IMG 6994 email

Best STEM Program

Winner: Warwick Senior High School

IMG 6999 email

 

Best Use of Technology

Winner: Ormiston College

IMG 7006 email

Highly Commended: Coomera Rivers State School

Highly Commended: Table Cape Primary School

Innovation in Curriculum Design

Winner: St Paul's School

IMG 7012 email

 

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

Winner: Kurri Kurri High School

IMG 7020 email

 

School Awards

Primary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Tamborine Mountain State School

IMG 7026 email

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Haileybury

IMG 7034 email

 

Secondary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Endeavour Sports High School

IMG 7040 email
IMG 7045 email

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Korowa Anglican Girls' School

IMG 7060 email
IMG 7065 email

 

Boarding School of the Year

Winner: Snowy Mountains Grammar School

IMG 7165 email
IMG 7170 email

Regional School of the Year

Winner: Kangaroo Island Community Education

IMG 7176 email

Highly Commended: Dubbo College

 

Special Education School of the Year

Winner: Giant Steps

IMG 7182 email

Best School Strategic Plan

Winner: St Paul's School

IMG 7189 email

 

Best Student Wellbeing Program

Winner: Carey Baptist Grammar School

IMG 7198 email

Best Professional Learning Program

Winner: St Paul's School

IMG 7204 email

 

Individual Awards

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Loretta Piazza, Meadowglen Primary School

IMG 7211 email

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Brad Gaynor, Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School

IMG 7225 email

 

School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School

IMG 7230 email

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

Winner: Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School

IMG 7237 email

 

Department Head of the Year

Winner: Travis Goulter, Ormiston College

IMG 7282 email

Teacher of the Year

Winner: Jane Doyle, Dominic College

IMG 7306 email

 

Education Rising Star of the Year

Winner: Lian Davies, Whittlesea Secondary College

IMG 7293 email

 

National Awards

Australian School of the Year

Winner: Haileybury

IMG 7311 email

Australian School Principal of the Year

Winner: Diane Robertson, Clarke Road School

IMG 7317 email

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.