#AusEdAwards

2022 WINNERS


 

 

SCHOOL AWARDS

 

Primary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Bunbury Primary School

 

E 0151 email

(Franca Dillon & Shane Doherty, Bunbury Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Blairmount Public School

Charlestown South Public School

Mt Tarampa State School

Prospect North Primary School

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Haileybury

 

E 0159 email

(Scott Doran, Haileybury)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Bethany Lutheran Primary School

Firbank Grammar School (Sandringham Campus)

Ormiston College

St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre

St Peter's Anglican Grammar - Preparatory School

The Village School Gold Coast

Trinity Anglican School - White Rock Campus Primary

A Team Tuition Secondary School of the Year – Government

Winner: Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland

 

E 0165 email

(Kylie Stienhardt, Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Cabramatta High School

James Fallon High School

Mabel Park State High School

Maryborough State High School

Miami State High School

Monterey Secondary College

Prairiewood High School

Queensland Pathways State College

A Team Tuition

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Hymba Yumba Independent School

Excellence Awardees:

Haileybury

Ormiston College

St Clare's College Waverley

St Laurence's College - South Brisbane

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Toorak College

Trinity College Beenleigh

Boarding School of the Year

Winner: Haileybury Rendall School

 

E 0342 email

(Andrew McGregor & Dennis Nowak, Haileybury Rendall School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

John Paul College (Queensland)

Knox Next Generation Boarding

Ravenswood School for Girls

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Wenona Boarding House

Regional School of the Year

Winner: Fraser Coast Anglican College

 

E 0346 email

(Joe Wright, Fraser Coast Anglican College)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Australian Christian College - Singleton

Balcombe Grammar School

Discovery Christian College, Agnes Water QLD

Great Southern Grammar

Kyabram P-12 College

The Rockhampton Grammar School

Victory Lutheran College

Special Education School of the Year

Winner: Bellbird Park State Secondary College

 

E 0355 email

(Phoebe Parish, Bellbird Park State Secondary College)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Cabra Dominican College - St Mary's Unit

Henbury School

Kurrambee School

Marsden State High School

Maryborough State High School - Special Education Program

Best School Strategic Plan

Winner: St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls

 

E 0360 email

(Fiona Johnston, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Australian Industry Trade College

Kardinia International College

Loreto College Marryatville

Marsden State High School - Whole School Strategic Plan

OneSchool Global Tasmania

Santa Maria College

St Catherine's School Toorak

Pivot Best Student Wellbeing Program

Winner: Mooroopna Park Primary School

 

E 0370 email

(Hayden Beaton & Lisa Hueston, Mooroopna Park Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Asquith Girls High School

Berry Public School

Indie School Salisbury

Pymble Ladies' College

Ravenswood School for Girls

St John's Grammar School

St Vincent’s College, Potts Point

Pivot

Best Remote Learning Program

Winner: Prairievale Public School

 

E 0375 email

(Tracy Sweeney, Prairievale Public School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Burgmann Anglican School

Calrossy Anglican School

Loreto College Coorparoo

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

St Mark's Anglican Community School

Toorak College

Best Professional Learning Program

Winner: Marsden State High School - Professional Learning Program Suite

 

E 0390 email

(Don Cameron, Marsden State High School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Fairfield Heights Public School

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Mt St Michael's College

Saint Stephen's College

St Edward's Primary School

St Laurence's College - South Brisbane

The Knox School

Toorak College

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Primary School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Margaret Clark, Prospect North Primary School

 

E 0401 email

(Margaret Clark, Prospect North Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Fathma Mauger, Larrakeyah Primary School

Laura Barry, Middle Harbour Public School

Rebecca Challenor, Prairievale Public School

Tanya McGaughey, Tagai State College

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Winner: Michael O'Dwyer, St Joseph's Primary School

 

E 0406 email

(Michael O'Dwyer, St Joseph's Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Bianca Nuss, The Village School Gold Coast

Justin Coupland, St John Vianney Catholic Primary School Greenacre

Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School

Michael Ha, Element College

Shelley Parkes, Oakleigh Grammar

Stephanie Kriewaldt, Lobethal Lutheran School

A Team Tuition School Principal of the Year – Government

Winner: Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School

 

E 0413 email

(Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Graeme Forrester, Chaffey Secondary College

Kristie de Brenni, Queensland Pathways State College

Michael West, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Peter Langham, Monterey Secondary College

Sharon Barker, Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Susan Dalton, Miami State High School

A Team Tuition

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

Winner: Briony Scott, Wenona School

 

E 0427 email

(Briony Scott, Wenona School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Anne Johnstone, Ravenswood School for Girls

Brett Webster, Ormiston College

David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College

Fiona Williams, Casey Grammar School

Josh Counsel, Discovery Christian College

Ros Curtis, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Zeynep Yaseen, International Maarif Schools of Australia

Department Head of the Year

Winner: Linda Sweet, St Mark's Anglican Community School

 

E 0465 email

(Linda Sweet, St Mark's Anglican Community School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus

Alicki Campbell, Trinity College Beenleigh

Amy Scott-Preimonas, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Danni Mattiazzo, Larrakeyah Primary School

Jodie Duggan, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Lauren Richardson, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Mathew Clausen, Loreto Kirribilli

Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

Primary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Winner: Josh Velez, Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village (former: Malvern Valley Primary School)

 

E 0475 email

(Josh Velez, Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village (former: Malvern Valley Primary School))

 

Excellence Awardee:

Kirsten Mooney, Mount Barker Primary School

Primary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

Winner: Sandra Torcasio, Casey Grammar School

 

E 0489 email

(Sandra Torcasio, Casey Grammar School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Cecily Hankin, St. Edward's Primary School

Cherylee Kuypers, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Jillian French, St Columba Primary School South Perth

Kaye Chalwell, St Andrew's Cathedral School

Kerrie Besgrove, Ravenswood School for Girls

Rebecca Newman, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Winner: Zainab Ali, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

 

E 0499 email

(Zainab Ali, Bellbird Park State Secondary College)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Amy Tilbrook, Balaklava High School

Brett Dascombe, Wavell State High School

Jay-Marie Blue, Henry Kendall High School

Luda (Liudmyla) Kovalev, Loganlea State High School

Steven Kolber, Brunswick Secondary College

Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

Winner: Iain Hoy, Tara Anglican School for Girls

Excellence Awardees:

Brad Lawrence, Redlands College

Deahne Rushforth, Bishop Druitt College

Donna Skilton, Matthew Flinders Anglican College

Kim Flintoff, Peter Carnley ACS

Natasha Isbel, Wenona School

Samantha Jones, Newcastle Grammar School

Sarah Kirkland, Emmanuel College

Zac Ansell, Genazzano FCJ College

Education Rising Star of the Year

Winner: Lauren Walters, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta

 

E 0506 email

(Lauren Walters, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Anna Rumjahn, John Palmer Public School

April Clarke, Miami State High School

Ella Evans, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Esme Keogh, Australind Senior High School

Louise Button, Chaffey Secondary College

Madeleine Wheeler, Tambrey Primary School

Portia Lee, Loganlea State High School

Sam Davies, Wodonga Middle Years College

CURRICULUM AWARDS

 

Best Co-Curricular Program

Winner: Firbank Grammar - Experiential Education Program (Service, Environmental, Outdoor)

 

E 0112 email

(Bernie Mills, Firbank Grammar)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Brigidine College, Indooroopilly

Grace Lutheran Primary School Performing Arts

King's Baptist Grammar School - Human Powered Vehicle, Engineering and Racing

Newcastle Grammar School - myNGS Passport

Ormiston College

Saint Stephen's College

St Laurence's College Urban Farm

Trinity Anglican School, Cairns, Outdoor Education Program

Grok Academy Best STEM Program

Winner: Larrakeyah Primary School

 

E 0121 email

(Natasha Guse, Danni Mattiazzo & Fathma Mauger, Larrakeyah Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Adelaide Botanic High School

Christ Church Grammar School

Marsden State High School

Pymble Ladies' College - STEM Robotics Program

St Patrick's College Townsville

Trinity College (SA) - SPARK

Wavell State High School - Geospatial Technology in STEM

Wenona School

Grok Academy

Best Use of Technology

Winner: Ormiston College

 

E 0129 email

(Brett Webster, Ormiston College)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Brisbane South State Secondary College

Bunbury Primary School

Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Marsden State High School

Redlands College

Strathcona Girls Grammar

Innovation in Curriculum Design

Winner: Faith Lutheran College Redlands

 

E 0138 email

(Shane Altmann, Faith Lutheran College Redlands)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Balcombe Grammar School - Year 9 STRIVE program

Brisbane South State Secondary College

Haileybury

Redeemer Lutheran School - South Australia

Toorak College

Wavell State High School

West Wallsend High School - Stage 6 IGNITE Program

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

Winner: Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

 

E 0143 email

(Stewart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School; Lucy Lu, AERO; Jeremy Godden, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Faith Lutheran College Redlands

Living Faith Lutheran Primary School

Marsden State High School

Redeemer Lutheran School - South Australia

Rochedale State School - An IB World School

St Catherine’s School Toorak

NATIONAL AWARDS

 

Education Perfect Australian School Principal of the Year

Winner: Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School

 

E 0526 email

(Alison Fahlbusch, Marsden State High School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Briony Scott, Wenona School

Margaret Clark, Prospect North Primary School

Michael O'Dwyer, St Joseph's Primary School

Education Perfect Australian School of the Year

Winner: Bunbury Primary School

 

E 0516 email

(Franca Dillon & Shane Doherty, Bunbury Primary School)

 

Excellence Awardees:

Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Haileybury

Hymba Yumba Independent School

Marsden State High School, Logan Queensland

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Education Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.