2019 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

SCHOOL AWARDS


SOUND SCOUTS PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Blue Haven Public School

Excellence Awardees

Beenleigh State School
Granville Public School
Revesby Public School
Tamborine Mountain State School

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: St Paul’s School

Excellence Awardees

Haileybury
Hillcrest Christian College
Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School
Mount Evelyn Christian School
Ormiston College
Redeemer Lutheran School
St Leonard’s College
St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Liverpool Boys High School

Excellence Awardees

Ashdale Secondary College
John Monash Science School
Mabel Park State High School
Manea Senior College
Templestowe College
The Pavilion School
Yeronga State High School

CIVICA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Ballarat Clarendon College

Excellence Awardees

Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
Haileybury
Immanuel College
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School
Ormiston College
Saint Stephen’s College
Trinity Grammar School, Sydney

REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Kangaroo Island Community Education

Excellence Awardees

Great Southern Grammar
Maryborough State High School
The Rockhampton Grammar School
The Scots School Albury
St Patrick’s College, Townsville
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
Whitsunday Anglican School

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Giant Steps

Excellence Awardees

Alesco Senior College
Cire Community School
Margaret Jurd College

SMART TEACHERS BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Winner: Saint Stephen’s College, Coomera

Excellence Awardees

The Knox School
Kurri Kurri High School
Penrith Selective High School
St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School
St Paul’s School
Wahroonga Preparatory School
Wesley College, Perth

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Mount View High School

Excellence Awardees

Aquinas College
Ballarat Grammar
Briar Road Public School
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Marcellin College
Marsden State High School
St Martins Catholic Primary School
St Paul’s School
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School and Wesley College, Perth

Excellence Awardees

Ballarat Grammar
Immanuel College
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
The Rockhampton Grammar School
The Scots School Albury
Toorak College

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Australian Science and Mathematics School
Bethania Lutheran School
Coomera Rivers State School
Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
Kurri Kurri High School
Radford College. Canberra
St Patrick’s College, Campbelltown

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School

Excellence Awardees

Karen Andrews, Jannali Public School
Stephen Mayhew, Mount Brown Public School
Narelle Nies, Revesby Public School
Anthony Simone, Harvest Home Primary School
Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
Daniel Vella, Barwon Heads Primary School

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Sally Ruston, Abbotsleigh

Excellence Awardees

Matthew Boundy, The Scots School Albury
Darren Cox, St Philip’s Christian College Cessnock
Angela Drysdale, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School
Catherine Eyers, Bethania Lutheran School
Suzanne Floro, Knox Grammar Preparatory School
Sandra Hawken, St John’s Anglican College

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Tim Lloyd, Plumpton High School

Excellence Awardees

Mark Long, Penrith Selective High School
Nerida Walker, DET Matraville Sports High School

JB HI-FI SOLUTIONS SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Derek Scott, Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Dr Paul Browning, St Paul’s School
Ros Curtis, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School
Belinda Provis, All Saints’ College, Perth
David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
Kevin Richardson, Immanuel College
Brett Webster, Ormiston College

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Winner: Jason Fischer, Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Amanda Bowker, Ormiston College
Bek Duyckers, Perth College Anglican School for Girls
Belinda Jones, Thomas Reddall High School
Adrianne Jones, Yeronga State High School
Claire Leong, Wesley College, Perth
Chris Pacey, St Patrick’s College Townsville
Tamara Sullivan, Ormiston College
Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen’s College
Birgit Verhagen, The Knox School

THE EDUCATOR EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Lisa Scobie, Kurri Kurri High School

Excellence Awardees

Wilbur Donovan, Bentley Park College
Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
Madeleine Jessop, Endeavour Sports High School
Gary McGovern, Penrith Selective High School
Jordan Stewart, St Patrick’s College Townsville
Lucy Sturley, The Forest High School
Chelsea Quirk, Rowville Primary School

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK TEACHER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Tony Vallance, Lilydale High School

Excellence Awardees

Richard Black, The Knox School
Melanie Campbell, Orange High School
Phil Carew, Toorak College
Michael Ha, Hillcrest Christian College
Giovanna Iannicelli, St Mary’s College
Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen’s College
Ronnelle Sanders, St John’s Anglican College
Dr Scott Sleap, Cessnock High School
Matthew Tesoriero, Picton High

CURRICULUM AWARDS


BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Winner: St Andrew’s Anglican College

Excellence Awardees

Campsie Public School
Canterbury Primary School
Downlands College Performing Arts
Emmanuel College
Genazzano FCJ College
Radford College Canberra
Snowy Mountains Grammar School

BEST STEM PROGRAM


Winner: Taminmin College

Excellence Awardees

Callaghan College
Cessnock Academy of STEM Excellence
Ipswich State High School
Marsden SHS
St Clare’s College, Waverley
St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School (Warragul Junior School)
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
Thuringowa State High School (Global Tropics Future Project)
Valentine Public School

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Callaghan College

Excellence Awardees

Coomera Anglican College
Coomera Rivers State School
Emmanuel College
Maryborough State High School
Ormiston College
St Mary’s College
Saint Stephen’s College

INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Winner: Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees

Asquith Girls High School
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Marsden SHS
Northside Christian College
Sheldon College
Tamborine Mountain State School

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Winner: Redeemer Lutheran School

Excellence Awardees

Immanuel College
Luther College
Mentone Grammar School
Ormiston College
Saint Stephen’s College
Sheldon College
Trinity Lutheran College
Wesley College, Perth

NATIONAL AWARDS


COMPASS EDUCATION AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: St. Paul’s School

MICROSOFT EDUCATION AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Derek Scott, Haileybury


Highly Commended: Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School