2021 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

SCHOOL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Rochedale State School – an IB World School

Excellence Awardees

Bandiana Primary School
Granville Public School
Ingleburn Public School
Ironside State School
Margaret Hendry School
Prospect North Primary School
Tamborine Mountain State School – Independent Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Canberra Girls Grammar School (Junior School)
Knox Grammar Preparatory School
Living Faith Lutheran Primary School
Oakleigh Grammar Junior School
Ormiston College
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
St Edward’s Primary School, Tamworth

EDUCATION PERFECT SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Albert Park College

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Ashdale Secondary College
James Fallon High School
Kurri Kurri High School
Marsden State High School
Maryborough State High School
Southport State High Independent Public School
Templestowe College

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Ormiston College

Excellence Awardees

Ballarat Clarendon College
Canterbury College
Faith Lutheran College – Plainland
Kennedy Baptist College
St Clare’s College, Waverley
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Knox Next Generation Boarding

Excellence Awardees

Clayfield College Boarding House
Immanuel College
St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls (Perth)
St Ursula’s College Toowoomba
The Hamilton and Alexandra College
Toorak College
Toowoomba Anglican School

REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: James Fallon High School

Excellence Awardees

Kangaroo Island Community Education
Saint Stephen’s College
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
St Andrew’s Anglican College
St Patrick’s College Townsville
The Rockhampton Grammar School
The Scots School Albury

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

Excellence Awardees

Glenallen School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
Granville Public School – Special Education Support Unit
Marsden State High School – Inclusion Unit
St Lucy’s School, Wahroonga

PEOPLEBENCH BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Winner: Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Brigidine College Indooroopilly
Canberra Girls Grammar School
Canterbury College
Melaleuca Park Primary School
St John’s Anglican College
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Brighton Grammar School
Caringbah North Public School
Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School
Loreto College Marryatville
Orange High School
Ravenswood School for Girls
Stuartholme School

BEST REMOTE LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Bandiana Primary School
Good News Lutheran School
Santa Sabina College
Siena College
Southport State High Independent Public School
St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School
The Hamilton and Alexandra College

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Winner: Marsden State High School

Excellence Awardees

All Saints’ College, Perth
Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Brighton Grammar School
Loreto College Coorparoo
Southport State High Independent Public School
Trinity College (SA)
Xavier College – TORP Program (Teacher Observation and Reflective Practice)

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Dr Keith Graham OAM – Rochedale State School

Excellence Awardees

Brendan Bicknell, Guthrie Street Primary School
Damian Johnson, Ironside State School
Fran Waterman, Yarrunga Primary School
Georgina Daniel, Park Orchards Primary School
Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
Megan Manson, Canobolas Public School
Nicole Wade, Campbellfield Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Rhonda Robson – St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

Excellence Awardees

Bill Garland, Canterbury College
Catherine Oehlman, The Nature School
Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School
William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Kylie Steinhardt – Marsden State High School

Excellence Awardees

Brett Moore, Ashwood High School
James Kozlowski, Endeavour Sports High School
Lisa Holt, Rosebud Secondary College
Philip Honeywell, Newcomb Secondary College

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Stuart Marquardt – Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Brett Webster, Ormiston College
Chris Ivey, St. Andrew’s Anglican College
David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
Dr Peter Britton, Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
Kiri Pearce, Enkindle Village School
Michelle Carroll, St. Catherine’s School
Ros Curtis, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Simon Herd, Medowie Christian School

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Winner: Paul Foley – Loreto College Marryatville

Excellence Awardees

Paul Foley, Loreto College Marryatville
Damien Meunier, Haileybury
Debbie Bachmann, Santa Sabina College
Luke Adams, St Philip’s Christian College Cessnock
Kelli Chapman, St. Patrick’s College Townsville
Samantha Wyatt, Trinity College (SA)
Therese Turner-Jones, ASCHAM

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Georgia Moisidis – Edensor Park Public School

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Benjamin David Gould, Woodland Grove Primary School
Dannielle McFarlane, Brassall School
Gemma Triscari, Caulfield Junior College
Jennifer Phani, Campbellfield Public School
Kim Clarkson, Red Hill Consolidated School
Tina Burrows, Humpybong State School
Wendy Goldston, Frenchville State School

TEACHERS MUTUAL BANK PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Claire Cox – Ormiston College

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Anita Roy, PLC Perth
Katrina Russell, St Paul’s Lutheran Primary School
Lauren Forsyth, Lutheran School Wagga Wagga
Lucardia Moulton, St. Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Nathan Croft, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Shanine Collavino, Saint Stephen’s College
Renee Wathen, Tarrington Lutheran School
Tran Mirciov, John Paul College

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Bahia Malas – Blakehurst High School (former)

Excellence Awardees

Christos Halkidis, Homebush Boys High School
Claire Elizabeth Brock, Ayr State High School
Emily McLachlan, Chatswood High School
Gail Smith, Frank Partridge VC Primary School
Gary Collins, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Nicole Palacios, Marsden State High School
Tracey Gavenlock, Kurri Kurri High School

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Andrew Rogers – St. Mark’s Anglican Community School

Excellence Awardees

Alysia Neirinckx, St. Phillip’s Christian College Cessnock
Catherine Spurritt, Whitefriars College (former Avila College)
Ellen Moffatt, Carey Baptist Grammar School
Lakshmi Mohan, Clayfield College
Sam Cleary, Saint Stephen’s College
Nick Gillin, Canterbury College
Peta Raftery, Ormiston College
Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Holly Millican – South Grafton High School

Excellence Awardees

Hannah Platt, Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Lauren Holding, NSW Department of Education – West Wallsend High School
Liam Bassett, Mentone Grammar School
Markus Munday, Beaconhills College Pakenham
Thomas Knauth, Stanthorpe State High School
Harriet O’Donnell, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
Sophie Sharp, Tarrington Lutheran School
Steffany Mylonas, Redeemer Lutheran College
Stephanie Browning, Southport State High Independent Public School
Tabitha Southey, Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College

CURRICULUM AWARDS


BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Winner: The Scots School Albury

Excellence Awardees

Canterbury College
Firbank Grammar – Outdoor Education
Flinders Christian Community College – Tyabb Campus, Agriculture and Horticulture program
Newman College – Problem Solve It Partnership Immersion
Ormiston College
Santa Sabina College Co-Curricular Program
Toowoomba Anglican School – Performing Arts

BEST STEM PROGRAM


Winner: Ashdale Secondary College

Excellence Awardees

Aurora College Stage 3
Belgian Gardens State School
Firbank Grammar Junior School Brighton
Good News Lutheran School
Haileybury
Parramatta Marist High School
Santa Sabina College

BOX OF BOOKS BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Ormiston College

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Genazzano FCJ College
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Maitland Grossmann High School – Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) program
Snowy Mountains Grammar School
Southport State High Independent Public School – eLearn Digital Curriculum
St Michael’s Grammar School – ‘Mr Chips’ – Student Profile Digital Dashboard and Intelligent Agent
Trinity College (SA)

INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Winner: KKHS Staged Learning

Excellence Awardees

Brisbane South State Secondary College
Cannon Hill Anglican College
Caroline Chisholm College – Learn+ Diploma Pathway
Mater Dei College – The Creative Technologies Curriculum
Southport State High Independent Public School – eLearn Digital Curriculum
St Andrew’s Cathedral and Gawura Schools – English Curriculum
St Luke’s Marsden Park

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Winner: Adelaide Botanic High School

Excellence Awardees

Coomera Rivers State School – The Day 10 Project
Faith Lutheran College Junior School
Middle Learning Community at Hillcrest Christian College
Ormiston College
Redlands College – College Heart
St Augustine’s College Sydney – Goold Building Project
Toorak College

NATIONAL AWARDS


EDUCATION PERFECT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Albert Park College

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Haileybury
Ormiston College
Rochedale State School – an IB Word School
YarraMe School: Centre of Expertise

ANZUK EDUCATION AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Dr Keith Graham Oam, Rochedale State School

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Kylie Steinhardt, Marsden State High School
Rhonda Robson, St. Andrew’s Cathedral School
Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School