2023 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 9 August 2024 | THE STAR EVENT CENTRE

Quick Links

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

DEPARTMENT HEAD OF THE YEAR


Winner: Hope Laavia, Marsden State High School – Education Queensland

Excellence Awardees

Danni Mattiazzo, Larrakeyah Primary School
Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen’s College
Lauren Ward, Dubbo College South Campus
Michael Murphy, Norwood International High School
Michele Brennan, Wenona School
Paul Lowe, Bremer State High School
Samantha Andonis, Trinity College (SA)
Shari Finlay, St Patrick’s College Townsville

EDUCATION RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Stephanie Thomas, Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Alyssa Malone, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Andrew Paltridge, Canterbury College
George Allen, Cobram Secondary College
Georgi Eadie, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Luen Tobar, Brisbane State High School
Natasha Muller, Beaconhills College
Nikki Asikas, Australian Science and Mathematics School (DfE)

NRL SCHOOL AMBASSADOR PROGRAM PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Trent Cowley, Kingston State School and Presenter: Andrew Peach, NRL School Ambassador Program

Excellence Awardees

Angela-Jane Gay, Young North Public School NSW
Duncan Adams, Telegraph Point Public School
Kaylah Gray, Krambach Public School
Matthew Royan, Chatham Public School
Megan Manson, Canobolas Public School
Sandee Ising, St Agnes School

Sponsored by

PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Doug Thomas, Claremont College

Excellence Awardees

Audrey Fellowes, Clayfield College
Catherine Shaw, The Nature School
Daniel Thomas, Melbourne Montessori School
Katie Petchell, Perth College
Simone Reilly, Caulfield Grammar School
William Wallace, Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Tara Barron, Rochedale State School

Excellence Awardees

Carmel Spruhan, Larrakeyah Primary School
Daniel Edwards, Montello Primary School
Keegan Peace, Pallara State School
Lauryn Fitton, Governor Philip King Public School

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Stella Gardner, Brisbane Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Jemma Trendler, Ormiston College
Libby Spencer, Pilgrim School
Mary Giles, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
Sarah Singleton, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Vanessa Hodgkiss, Casey Grammar School

A TEAM TUITION SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Michael West, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Excellence Awardees

Anne McLauchlan, The Gap State High School
Benjamin Weeks, Robina State High School
Brenton Farleigh, Loganlea State High School
Christopher Capra, Palm Beach Currumbin State High School
Meaghan Cook, Hastings Secondary College
Simon Done, Maryborough State High School
Steven Cook, Albert Park College
Tracey Rapson, Hunter River Community School

Sponsored by

PRIME SUPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Phillip Heath AM, Barker College

Excellence Awardees

Annette Rome, St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar
Brett Webster, Ormiston College
Daniel Crump, Stuartholme School
Elizabeth Hanney, Siena College
Fiona Williams, Casey Grammar School
Josh Counsel, Discovery Christian College
Paulina Skerman, Santa Sabina College
Stephanie Kriewaldt, Lobethal Lutheran School
Zeynep Yaseen, International Maarif School of Australia

Sponsored by

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Winner: Cherie Nelscon, Robina State High School & Meg Bailey, Templestowe College

Excellence Awardees

Jack Anderson, Loganlea State High School
Matthew Meinema, Joseph Banks Secondary College
Mel Mace, Corinda State High School
Sharon Davis, Maitland Grossman High School

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Winner: Gary Smith, Cobram Anglican Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Crystal Thompson, Brisbane Grammar School
Jamie Jones, Josiah College
Julene Lander, Faith Lutheran College Redlands
Kiera Lansdown, Emmaus College
Laura Main, St Philip’s Christian College Cessnock
Mitchell Mills, Saint Stephen’s College
Natasha Stenta, St Michael’s College

CURRICULUM AWARDS


BEST CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM


Winner: Lauriston Girl’s School – Howqua Outdoor Program (Chris Toms, Lauriston Girls’ School)

Excellence Awardees

Marsden State High School + Dance Excellence Program
Palm Beach Currumbin State High School- REDs Wellbeing Portal
Perth College Sports Development and Performance Program
St Patrick’s College Townsville, Arts Program
St Peter’s Woodlands Grammar School – The DARE Diploma – Year 6 Graduation Diploma
The Lakes College Culinary Club
Trinity Anglican School White Rock Campus Primary Year Six Connections

GROK ACADEMY BEST STEM PROGRAM


Boonah State High School – Growing Stem in the Scenic Rim
Presenter: Violeta Apostolovski, Grok Academy and Winner: Katherine Chisholm, Boonah State High School

Excellence Awardees

Brisbane South State Secondary College – STEMM(medical)
Marble Bar Primary School – Marble Bar Virtual World
MLC School Sydney – Junior School
Reef Guardian Schools
Santa Maria College, Perth
St Patrick’s College Townsville – #STEMLikeAPatsGirl
St Philip’s Christian College Newcastle
Trinity College (SA) – SPARK

Sponsored by

SOPRANO DESIGN BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Indisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Presenter: Stephen Snell, Soprano Design and Winner: Gavin Kennedy and Stuart Marquardt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Brisbane South State Secondary College – Leveraging Digital
Emmanuel College
Emmaus College – Languages (Italian 7-12)
Larrakeyah Primary School
Minarah College – Digital transformation program
Ormiston College
Saint Stephen’s College – eLearning

Sponsored by

GROK ACADEMY INNOVATION IN CURRICULUM DESIGN


Caulfield Grammar School – Kakadu Year 9 Remote Program
Presenter: Violeta Apostolovski, Grok Academy and Winner: Mike Gregory and Ashleigh Martin, Caulfield Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Mater Dei College – Passion Project
Ruyton Girls’ School – Scholar Program
St Catherine’s School – Teaching and Learning Framework
St Clare’s College Waverley – Lights, Camera, Change in Action
St John’s Anglican College – Talking Keys
St Luke’s Catholic College – Diploma + HSC Program
St Philip’s Christian College, Newcastle – SmartTrack Academy
Trinity College (SA) – Blackham Environmental & Conservation Centre (BECC)

Sponsored by

INNOVATION IN LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN


Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School – Early Learning Centre
Jo Hetherington and Stuart Marquandt, Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

Excellence Awardees

Caulfield Grammar School – A Cluster at Wheelers Hill Campus
Haileybury – Haileybury Pangea Online School
Kildare College – Tullow Centre
Marsden State High School
Melba Copland Secondary School
The King’s School – School Wide Literacy Enhancement project
St Paul’s School – Design Led Ventures

SCHOOL AWARDS


IDEAGEN COMPLISPACE BEST FIRST NATIONS EDUCATION PROGRAM


Marble Bar School – Integrated Virtual World
Presenter: Rachel Partis, Ideagen CompliSpace and Winner: Julie Whalebone, Marble Bar School

Excellence Awardees

Bandiana Primary School
Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Bremer State High School
Briar Road Public School
Gorokan High School
MLC School Sydney
Palm Beach Currumbin State High School
Presbyterian Ladies’ College (Perth)
Torres Strait Kaziw Meta

Sponsored by

BEST PROFESSIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM


Robina State High School
Ben Weeks, Robina State High School

Excellence Awardees

Canterbury College
Genazzano Fcj College
Joseph Banks Secondary College
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School
Miami State High School
Mt St Michael’s College, Ashgrove, Brisbane
Queensland Children’s Hospital School
St Catherines school

BEST SCHOOL STRATEGIC PLAN


Maryborough State High School
Heike Romba, Maryborough High School

Excellence Awardees

Corinda State High School
Cornish College
Emmanuel Catholic College – Western Australia
Loreto College Ballarat
Scotch Oakburn College
St Saviour’s College, Toowoomba, Queensland
Westbourne Grammar School

BEST STUDENT WELLBEING PROGRAM


Berry Public School
Bob Willetts, Berry Public School

Excellence Awardees

Asquith Girls High School
Haileybury
Joseph Banks Secondary College
Loreto College Marryatville
Mooroopna Park Primary School
South Thornlie Primary School
St Margaret’s Berwick Grammar – Positive Mental Health Strategy
St Ursula’s College Toowoomba

BOARDING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Winner: St Ursula’s College Toowoomba

Excellence Awardees

Clayfield College – Boarding House
Fairholme College
Kincoppal – Rose Bay
Presbyterian Ladies’ College Perth
Stuartholme School

AFL SCHOOLS PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Prospect North Primary School
Winner: Marg Clark, Prospect North Primary School and Presenter: Rebecca Marshall, AFL Schools

Excellence Awardees

Cabramatta Public School
Cessnock East Public School
Governor Philip King Public School
Tallimba Public School
Wyalong Public School
Yates Avenue Public School

Sponsored by

PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Matthew Flinders Anglican College
Trudi Edwards, Matthew Flinders Anglican College

Excellence Awardees

Haileybury
Lauriston Girls’ School
Ormiston College Junior School
Penrhos College Junior School
St Mary’s Parish Primary School, Greensborough Victoria
Strathcona Girls Grammar

PRIME SUPER REGIONAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Haileybury Rendall School
Andrew McGregor, Haileybury Rendall School

Excellence Awardees

Fraser Coast Anglican College
Newcastle Grammar School
Red Bend Catholic College – Forbes Central West NSW
Riverside Christian College, Maryborough, Queensland
St Edward’s Primary School South Tamworth
Sunshine Coast Grammar School
The Rockhampton Grammar School

Sponsored by

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT


Templestowe College
Peter Ellis, Templestowe College

Excellence Awardees

Ashdale Secondary College
Bentleigh Secondary College
Brisbane State High School
Cabramatta High School
Canterbury Boys High School
Marsden State High School
Miami State High School

A TEAM TUITION SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR – NON-GOVERNMENT


Haileybury
Theo Georgakopoulos, Haileybury

Excellence Awardees

Balcombe Grammar School
Emmanuel Catholic College – Western Australia
Immanuel College
Masada College
St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
St Paul’s School
Trinity Anglican School

Sponsored by

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Cook School
Dave Hobson, Cook School

Excellence Awardees

Anson Street School
Bellbird Park State Secondary College
Carenne School for Specific Purposes
Cranleigh School
Glenallen School
Maryborough State High School
St Peter’s Heart, Campbelltown

EDUCATION PERFECT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR


Cook School
Dave Hobson, Cook School

Excellence Awardees

Prospect North Primary School
Matthew Flinders Anglican College
Templestowe College
Haileybury

Sponsored by

EDUCATION PERFECT AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR


Winner: Phillip Heath AM, Barker College and Presenter: Kelly Hollis, Education Perfect

Excellence Awardees

Trent Cowley, Kingston State School
Doug Thomas, Claremont College
Michael West, Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Sponsored by